artisitic development

Born in Melk / Danube, grown up in Kollnitz (Münichreith / Laimbach) - Southern Waldviertel (Lower-Austria)

 

1977-1981: accordion lessons at Music School Pöggstall, in the second year soloist in the accordion orchestra, since 1979 also piano lessons, active participation in choir singing

 

1981-1985: artistic ORG (highschool) at Stiftsgymnasiums Melk, instrument piano, 1985 Matura (A Levels) – majoring in piano, since 1984 also voice lessons at music school in Melk, private lessons in organ.

 

1985-1988: Studies in Voice at University of Music and Performing Arts  Vienna (Rita Streich)

 

1988-1991: Instrumental and Voice Pedagogy Studies at University of Music Vienna 

(1. Instrument: Voice with Prof. Hartmut Krones, 

2. Instrument: Piano with Prof. Antoinette van Zabner)

 

1991-1997: Studies of both performing and vocal teaching at University of Music in Detmold (Germany) /

Opera productions: G. Rossini: Il Turco in Italia (Fiorilla) + B. Britten: Albert Herring (Miss Wordsworth)

1996: Performers Degree of Voice (University of Music Detmold)

1997: Diploma for vocal teaching, also voice training for the choir in Porta Westfalica

1998: Award of the academic degree: Diplom-Musikpädagogin (University of Music Detmold)

1998-2003: Voice teacher at music schools Musikschule Yspertal and Kottingbrunn (Lower-Austria)

 

Masterclasses with Kurt Equiluz and Sena Jurinac.

 

Since 2001 increasing working as freelance soloist at „Mozart and Strauß“ at Orangerie Schönbrunn, Augustinerkirche Vienna, Stephansdom Vienna, Universitätskirche Vienna

Solorecital Tabakmuseum Vienna 

Opera production: M. Nyman: The man who mistook his wife for a hat (role: Mrs. P) - Metropoltheater Munich (2001)

Masterclass Marjana Lipovšek.

 

2004: 

Stift Melk - J. J. Fux: Dafne in Lauro (Role: Amore) Marcus Hufnagl, conductor

Festival Mozart in Reinsberg (A)– W. A. Mozart: Magic Flute (2nd Lady) – Niederösterreichisches Tonkünstlerorchester / Martin Sieghart, conductor 

Konzerthaus Vienna – Z. Kodály: Mónár Anna + Kádár Kata - Claudius Traunfellner, conductor

Festival Musica Mallorca – Gala-Concert

Private voice lessons with Colleen Rae Holmes

 

2005:

Styriarte Graz – Helmut List Halle - Bizet: Carmen (Mercedes) Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor / Andrea Breth, stage

Festival Mozart in Reinsberg: Mozart - Cosi fan tutte (Dorabella) Martin Sieghart, conductor

Concertgebouw De Vereeniging Nijmegen + Musis Sacrum Arnhem + Concertzaal Orpheus Apeldoorn + Concertgebouw Amsterdam- Mozart: Cosi fan tutte (Dorabella) – Arnhem Philharmonic Orchestra, Martin Sieghart 

Wiener Musikverein – Solo-Recital - Alexander Zemlinsky Award 

Pasticcio Preis (CD Award - Austrian Classical Radio Ö1) for the debut Solo CD „Songs by Zemlinsky“ 

Recital-Tournee USA – Songs by A. Zemlinsky: Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts Annapolis + Holloway Hall - Salisbury University, ACF New York City, Bing Theater at County Museum - Los Angeles, ACF Washington – Florian Henschel, Pianist (Radio-Livekonzert at Radio Mozart, Los Angeles)

Volkoper Vienna: Humperdinck - Hänsel und Gretel (Hänsel) – Peter Rundel, conductort

Masterclass Christa Ludwig – Musikverein Vienna

 

2006

Volksoper Wien – Hänsel und Gretel (Hänsel) – Peter Rundel, conducor

Teatro di San Carlo Neapel – Schubert: Es Dur Messe – Tomas Netopil

Kolomanisaal Stift Melk - A. Vivaldi: Gloria – Marcus Hufnagl

Pfarrkirche Altach – Mozart: Requiem – Manfred Honeck

Haydnfestival Eisenstadt – Mozart: Requiem – Wolfgang Lentsch, conductor

Konzerthaus Trient + Konzerthaus Bozen + Stadttheater Sterzing – Beethoven: 9. Symphony – Gustav Kuhn, conductor

Arnold Schönbergcenter Vienna – Songs by Schreker, Berg, Schönberg and Zemlinsky – István Bonyhádi, piano

Theater an der Wien: E. Schulhoff – Flammen (Schatten) – Bertrand de Billy – Keith Warner

Kunstfest Weimar + MDR Musiksommer: F. Liszt: Christus (Altosolo) – Tomas Netopil, conductor

ACF New York City – Recital  - Songs by Schreker, Berg, Zemlinsky und Schönberg

Brahmsfest Mürzzuschlag – Songs by Robert Schumann – Claus Christian Schuster, piano

Theater an der Wien: Magic Flute (2. Dame) – Fabio Luisi, conductor

Grand Theatre de la Ville Luxemburg: Magic Flute (2. Dame) – Christopher Moulds

Konzerthaus Vienna: Handel: Judas Maccabaeus (ORF CD-Live-Recording)

Konzerthaus Bozen + Trient: Donizetti: Adelia (Odetta) concert performance – CD at label Sony BMG - Gustav Kuhn, conductor

 

2007

Volksoper Vienna - Carmen (Mercedes) – Alfred Eschwé + Andreas Schüller, conductor

Wiener Musikverein: Mendelssohn: Elias – Herbert Ortmayer + Beethoven: Missa Solemnis - Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor

Carnegie Hall, New York City: Weill Recital Hall - Wolfiade (3 Duo-Recitals with Wolfgang Holzmair: Wolf „Italian Songbook“, „Goethe-Songs“, „Spanish Songbook“) – Russell Ryan, piano

Austrian Cultural Forum New York City – Recital with songs byFranz Schreker – Russell Ryan, piano

Kolomanisaal Stift Melk + St. Peter und Paul Kathedrale Brünn – Schubert: As Dur Messe – Martin Sieghart, conductor

Haus Hofmannsthal Vienna + Austrian Cultural Forum Washington – Songs by Berg and Zemlinsky – Volker Nemmer, piano

Frauenkirche Dresden – Beethoven: C Dur Messe – Dresdner Philharmoniker – Rafael Frübeck de Burgos, conductor

Haydnfestspiele Eisenstadt - Beethoven: Messe in C Dur – Josef Bauer, conductor

Dom Brixen, Konzerthaus Bozen und Konzerthaus Trient: Beethoven: Missa Solemnis – Gustav Kuhn, conductor

Stadttheater Sterzing + Mozarteum Salzburg: Beethoven: 9. Symphony – Gustav Kuhn, conductor

 

2008

Austrian Cultural Forum - Washington DC (USA) + AFC New York City - G. Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, Kindertotenlieder und Rückertlieder - Russell Ryan, piano

Slowenisches Nationaltheater Maribor - G. Bizet: Carmen (Mercedes)- Karen Kamenšek, conductor

Konzerthaus Wien – Bach: Matthäuspassion - Heinz Ferlesch, conductor

Konzerthaus Bozen und Konzerthaus Trient - J. S. Bach: Matthäuspassion - Gustav Kuhn, conductor

Dr. Anton Philipszaal - Den Haag (NL) - A. Zemlinsky: Lieder op. 13

The Hague Philharmonic - Jaap van Zweden, conductor

Concertzaal Orpheus Apeldoorn + Vereeniging Nijmegen + Musis Sacrum Arnhem (NL) - A. Zemlinsky: Songs op. 13 - Arnhem Philharmonic Orchestra - Martin Sieghart, conductor

Haydn Festspiele Eisenstadt - G. Verdi: Requiem - Wolfgang Lentsch, conductor

Feldkirch Festival + Théâtre municipal Caen + Théâtre des Arts / Opéra de Rouen: A. Dvorak: Stabat Mater + Biblical Songs - Laurence Equilbey

CD Recording - Schubert: Messe in Es Dur - Martin Sieghart, Dirigent 

Sava Center - Great Hall, Belgrad (Serbia) - G. Bizet: Carmen (Mercedes)

Konzerthaus Klagenfurt - Wörthersee Classics Festival : G. Mahler: Kindertotenlieder – Budapester Philharmoniker, Peter Santa, conductor

Saal Tirol Innsbruck - L. v. Beethoven: Missa Solemnis - Gustav Kuhn, conductor

Gustav Mahler Festwochen Toblach - Altschluderbach – Komponierhäuschen - G. Mahler: Lied von der Erde (Originalfassung) + CD recording

Theater an der Wien - W. A. Mozart: Magic Flute (2. Dame) - Jean-Christophe Spinosi: conductor / Achim Freyer: stage

Traunkirchner Kammermusik / Salzkammergut Festwochen - Hugo Wolf: Italian Songbook - Volker Nemmer, piano

Teatro Morlacchi Perugia - Sagra Musicale Umbra - L. v. Beethoven: Missa Solemnis - Orchestra Haydn of Bolzano and Trento - Gustav Kuhn

ACF London - Recital (Schubert, Zemlinsky, Schreker) - Russell Ryan, piano

Pfarrkirche Korneuburg - G. B. Pergolesi: Stabat Mater - Anton Gabmayer

Städtischen Bühnen Münster (D) - G. Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen - Sinfonieorchester Münster - Fabrizio Ventura, conductor

Schubertsaal Wiener Konzerthaus – Recital Lieder von A. Zemlinsky, F. Schreker, J. Haydn and F. Schubert - Russel Ryan, piano

Konzerthaus Trient (I) - Verdi: Requiem - Gustav Kuhn, conductor

Stadttheater Sterzing (I) RAI + Mozarteum Salzburg - L. v. Beethoven: Missa Solemnis und 9. Symphonie - Haydnorchestra of Bolzano and Trento / Gustav Kuhn

 

2009

New National Theatre – Tokyo – The Pit (Japan) - W. A. Mozart: La Finta Giardiniera (Ramiro) Tokyo Ensemble - Joji Hattori + Etsuko Tsuri, stage

CD recording - Mahler Lieder - Russell Ryan, Klavier

Stephansdom Wien: J. S. Bach: Johannespassion - Markus Landerer

Auditorium Bolzano + Auditorium Trento (I) - J. S. Bach: Matthäuspassion - Haydnorchestra of Bolzano and Trento - Gustav Kuhn

Chiesa del Seminario Minore Trento + Gustav Mahler Saal Toblach (I) - A. Dvorak: Biblische Lieder op.99 (Tschechisch) - Festival Musica Sacra - Arthur Fagen, conductor

Gewandhaus - Leipzig - J. Haydn: Nelson Messe - Bachfest Leipzig- MDR Symphonieorchester - Howard Arman, conductor

Tiroler Festspiele Erl - L. v. Beethoven: 9. Symphonie + R. Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Magdalene) - Gustav Kuhn, Dirigent

Pfarrkirche Erl – Recital - Lieder von Zemlinsky, Schreker, Haydn und Schubert - Jean Pierre Faber, piano

Festival St. Gallen - G. F. Händel: Messiah - Erwin Ortner, conductor

Brucknerhaus Linz  - J. Haydn: Il Mondo della Luna (Ernesto) + - J. Haydn: Theresienmesse  - Bruckner Orchester Linz - Martin Sieghart

Rochuskirche Wien - M. Haydn: Requiem - Francois Pierre Descamps

Christuskirche Bochum - J. S. Bach: Weihnachtsoratorium - Arno Hartmann, conductor

Diverse classical Orchestra Masses at Stephansdom and Jesuitenkirche Vienna

 

2010 

Festpielhaus Baden-Baden + Philharmonie am Gasteig München: R. Strauss: Elektra (3. Maid) – Munic ‘’Philharmonic Orchestra - Christian Thielemann, conductor / Herbert Wernicke, stage (DVD bei Unitel)

Centre des Congrès Angers + Cité des Congrès Nantes - F. Mendelssohn - Bartholdy: Die erste Walpurgisnacht, F. Schubert: Rosamunde – James Judd, conductor

ORF Radiokulturhaus Wien - Hugo Wolf: Songs on texts by Heine, Byron, Keller, Lenau, Michelangelo and Eichendorff + Goethe Songs - Russell Ryan, piano

Wiener Festwochen – Musikverein Vienna - L. v. Beethoven: 9. Symphony – Martin Haselböck, conductor

Ludwig van Beethoven: Missa Solemnis – Erwin Ortner, conductor

Südtiroler Festpiele Toblach - G. Donizetti: Adelia (Odetta) + G. F. Händel: Messias - Gustav Kuhn, conductor

G. Rossini: Petite Messe solennelle - Holger Kristen, conductor

Festival „MAHLER Contemporary“ Nürnberg – Recital G. Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, Rückert-Lieder, Kindertotenlieder (Bayrischer Rundfunk) - Jendrik Springer, piano

Festpielhaus St. Pölten - G. Verdi: Messa da Requiem - Heinz Ferlesch, conductor

Musikverein Wien - G.F. HÄNDEL: MESSIAH - Antal Barnás, conductor

Stephansdom Wien - Mozart: Requiem - Erwin Ortner, conductor

Private voice lessons by Eva Randova, Stuttgart

 

2011                        

Orpheus Apeldoorn + Musis Sacrum Arnhem + Vereeniging Nijmegen - Gustav Mahler: 3. Symphonie – Arnheim Philharmonic Orchestrta - Martin Sieghart, conductor

Mahler Festival - Radio Kulturhaus Vienna - Gustav Mahler: Lied von der Erde (original version) - Russell Ryan, piano / Gustav Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen - Markus Hinterhuber, piano

Händel: Messiah – Minoritenkirche Wien

Musikverein Wien - Franz Schmidt: Das Buch mit sieben Siegeln - Erwin Ortner, conductor

Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn - Mahler 3. Symphonie - Estonian National Symphony Orchestra - Nikolai Alexeev, conductor

Tiroler Festspiele Erl - Richard Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Rolle: Magdalene) - Gustav Kuhn, conductor

Recital: Spohr – Sechs deutsche Lieder op. Mahler - Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, Mahler – Rückertlieder - Jeanpierre Faber, piano

Festival St. Gallen - Beethoven: 9. Symphonie + Mozart: Krönungsmesse - Erwin Ortner, conductor

Stadtkantorei Bochum - Mendelssohn: Elias - Arno Hartmann, conductor

Auditorium B&M Theocharakis Foundation Athens - Recital: Mahler - Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen + Rückertlieder, Wagner - Wesendoncklieder - Dimitris Yakas, piano

Dom St. Pölten - J. S. Bach: Magnificat - Otto Kargl, conductor

 

2012                         

Festsaal in der Alten Universität - Vienna (A) - Akademie der Wissenschaften - Anton v. Webern-Symposion – Songs by Zemlinsky, Schreker, Berg, Kienzl, Weigold, Ansorge, Bittner, Horwitz and Wellesz - Huw Rhys James, piano

Schubert Geburtshaus Vienna - Schubert: Songs - Eduard Kutrowatz, piano

Schloß Esterhazy, Eisenstadt - Haydnfestival Eisenstadt - W. A. Mozart: Requiem - Wolfgang Lentsch, conductor

Tiroler Festspiele Erl - Richard Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Brangäne) - Gustav Kuhn, conductor

Brahmsfestival Mürzzuschlag – Songs by Brahms with Anthony Spiri and Clemens Zeilinger, piano

Südtiroler Festspiele Toblach - G. Mahler: Lied von der Erde (Altosolo) - Gustav Kuhn, conductor / Recital mit Liedern von Gustav Mahler Margarita Oganesjan, piano

Südtiroler Festspiele - L. v. Beethoven: 9. Symphonie - Gustav Kuhn

Palais Rameau Lille - Beethoven: 9. Symphonie (Altosolo) - Orchestre National de Lille / Jean-Claude Casadesus, conductor

Gewandhaus Leipzig - L. Janáček: Glagolitic Mass - MDR Orchestra / Tomáš Netopil, conductor

Oper Graz - E. Humperdinck: Hänsel und Gretel (Mutter) - Brigitte Fassbaender, Regie - Domingo Hindeyan / Johannes Fritzsch

Private voice lessons with Brigitte Fassbaender

 

2013                       

Oper Graz - E. Humperdinck: Hänsel und Gretel (Mother) - Domingo Hindeyan / Johannes Fritzsch

Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rom - Richard Wagner: Rheingold (Floßhilde) - Orchestra e Coro dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia - Kirill Petrenko, conductor

Stephansdom Wien - Bruckner: Te Deum - Markus Landerer, conductor

Christuskirche Bochum - J. S. Bach: Matthäuspassion - Bochumer Symphoniker - Arno Hartmann, Dirigent

Haydnfestival Eisenstadt - Verdi: Messa da Requiem - Wolfgang Lentsch, conductor

Musikverein Wien - Franz Schubert: Messe in Es Dur - Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

Tiroler Festspiele Erl - G. Verdi: Il Trovatore (Azucena)- Regie + Dirigent: Gustav Kuhn 

Festspielhaus Erl - A. v. Webern: Songs op. 12 - Davide Cabassi, piano

Tabakfabrik Linz - Brucknerfest Linz - Lieder von Zemlinsky, Schreker and Berg - Clemens Zeilinger, Klavier

Theater Hagen - Mahler: 3. Symphonie - Philharmonisches Orchester Hagen - Florian Ludwig, conductor

Stephansdom Wien - Verdi: Requiem - Markus Landerer, conductor

Oper Graz - E. Humperdinck: Hänsel und Gretel (Mother)

 

2014

Dom Straßburg – G. Mahler: 2. Symphonie – Marko Letonja, conductor

Musikverein Vienna - Arthur Honegger: King David - Vladimir Fedosejev, conductor

Wagner: Das Rheingold and die Walküre (Rolle: Fricka) Tiroler Festspiele – Gustav Kuhn, conductor

Frequently soloistic performances in classical orchestra masses at Stephansdom and Jesuitenkirche in Vienna (A)

 

2015                                                                              

Hong Kong Cultural Centre - Hongkong - Richard Wagner: Das Rheingold (Floßhilde) - Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra / Jaap van Zweden, conductor (CD rfecording – NAXOS)

Musée D‘Orsay Paris: Recital – Songs by Zemlinsky, Schreker, Webern, Berg - Clemens Zeilinger, piano

Stephansdom Wien - Mozart: Requiem - David Wordsworth, conductor

Tiroler Festspiele - Richard Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Brangäne) + Das Rheingold (Fricka) + Die Walküre (Fricka) - Gustav Kuhn, Dirigent

Poly Theatre Peking (China) - Richard Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Brangäne) – szenische Erstaufführung in China – Gustav Kuhn

Shanghai Symphony Concert Hall - Schanghai (China) - Richard Wagner: Das Rheingold (Fricka) + Die Walküre (Fricka) - Gustav Kuhn, conductor

Auditorium du Nouveau Siècle - Lille (F) - Gustav Mahler: 2. Symphonie (Altsolo) - Orchestre National de Lille, Jean-Claude Casadesus, conductor t - (CD France Musique + ARTE TV + ARD)

Stephansdom Wien - W. A. Mozart: Requiem - Gerald Wirth, conductor

Jesuitenkirche Wien - Joseph Haydn: Theresienmesse - Andreas Pixner, conductor

Stephansdom Wien - Joseph Haydn: Nicolaimesse - Markus Landerer, conductor

Private voice lessons with Carol Blaickner-Mayo, Wien

 

2016

Montforthaus Feldkirch + Stephansdom Wien - Gioachino Rossini: Stabat Mater - Markus Landerer, conductor

Bach: Matthäuspassion – Gustav Kuhn

Wagner: Rheingold + Walküre (Role: Fricka) – Gustav Kuhn, conductor

Verdi: Requiem – Wachaudom Krems - Erwin Ortner, conductor

Konzerthaus Wien – Songs by forgotten female composers – Clemens Zeilinger, piano

Ella Milch-Sheriff: Baruchs Schweigen (Role: Tochter) – EntarteOperaFestival Vienna – DVD Recording

Haus Hofmannsthal – Songs by Zemlinsky und Mahler, Ilse Schumann - piano

Bizet: La Mort de Cléopatre – Lille (FR) - Jean-Claude Casadesus, conductor

Voice teacher at Richard-Wagner-Conservatory in Vienna

 

2017

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao - Gustav Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen - Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra, Heiko-Matthias Förster

Philharmonie Bratislava - Beethoven: Missa solemnis - Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra - Bertrand de Billy

Haus Hofmannsthal Vienna – Songs by A. Zemlinsky, G. Mahler and R. Strauss Huw R. James, piano

J. S. Bach: Matthew Passion - Gustav Kuhn

R. Wagner: Rheingold (Fricka) and Die Walküre (Fricka) - Gustav Kuhn, conductor

Haydn Festival Eisenstadt - HaydnLandTage - Basilika Frauenkirchen - J. Haydn: Harmoniemesse - Wiener Kammerchor, Danish National Chamber Orchestra - Adam Fischer, conductor

Recital at Barocksaal - Altes Rathaus Vienna (Songs by F. Schubert, F. Schreker, G. Mahler and H. Wolf) - Hafez Babashabi, piano

Mendelssohn: Die erste Walpurgisnacht in Nantes and Le Mans (FR) - Alexander Liebreich, conductor

 

Frequently soloistic performances in classical orchestra masses at Stephansdom and Jesuitenkirche in Vienna (A)

Guest Professor of Voice at University of Music and Performing Arts Graz (=KUG)